Class Action Defense Cases-Anchor Lighting v. SoCal Edison: California Public Utilities Commission Has Exclusive Jurisdiction Over State Utilities
[…] Id., at 783. Defense attorneys demurred; the trial court dismissed most of the claims and stayed the lawsuit on the remaining claims pending completion of Anchor’s administrative claim. Id. After Anchor lost its administrative claim, it amended its state court complaint. The trial court granted a defense motion for summary judgment, and Anchor appealed. Id., at 784.

The Court of Appeal found that Section 1759(a) of the Public Utilities Code controlled. That statute provides, “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in [the Public Utilities Code], shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the [CPUC] or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the [CPUC] in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.” The appellate court had no difficulty in holding that the superior court lacked jurisdiction over the class action complaint: “By its plain language, section 1759 deprives the superior court of jurisdiction to entertain an action that could undermine the CPUC’s authority.”