Sep 25, 2007 | By: Michael J. Hassen
[…] Id., at 254 (citations omitted). Thus, a court should abstain if “granting the requested relief would require a trial court to assume the functions of an administrative agency, or to interfere with the functions of an administrative agency.” Id. (citations omitted).

Here, the state Legislature charged the DHS with responsibility for “adopt[ing] regulations setting forth the minimum number of equivalent nursing hours per patient required in skilled nursing and intermediate care facilities.” Alvarado, at 257 (quoting Health & Safety Code, § 1276.5(a)). The statute also defines “nursing hours” as “number of hours of work performed per patient day by aides, nursing assistants, or orderlies plus two times the number of hours worked per patient day by registered nurses and licensed vocational nurses (except directors of nursing in facilities of 60 or larger capacity) and, in the distinct part of facilities and freestanding facilities providing care for the developmentally disabled or mentally disordered, by licensed psychiatric technicians who perform direct nursing services for patients in skilled nursing and intermediate care facilities, except when the skilled nursing and intermediate care facility is licensed as a part of a state hospital, and except that nursing hours for skilled nursing facilities means the actual hours of work, without doubling the hours performed per patient day by registered nurses and licensed vocational nurses.” Id., at 257-58 (quoting Health & Safety Code, § 1276.5(b)(1)).