Home > Employment Law Class Actions
[…] Defense attorneys moved to dismiss the class action’s Labor Code section 2810 claim, which the district court had previously dismissed with leave to amend.  Id.  The district court granted the defense motion to dismiss the class action’s sixth cause of action, and then declined to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the class action’s remaining state law claims and, accordingly, dismissed the class action complaint in its entirety.  Id.

Because the district court found Section 2810 to be unambiguous, the court found it unnecessary to consider the statute’s legislative history.  Rojas, at 1208.  The federal court explained at page 1208, “Under Section 2810(a), an entity is liable ‘where the entity knows or should know that the contract or agreement [it entered] does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws.’”  According to the statute, liability is predicated on an entity “entering into a contract with actual or constructive knowledge of the insufficiency of the funds,” thus requiring that the class action allege not only that Brinderson violated labor laws but that the Refinery Defendants “knew or