Home > Uncategorized
[…] The district court described the theory behind the class action as “simple,” explaining at page 579: “One statutory trigger is a ‘plant closing,’ which 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2) defines as any ‘permanent or temporary’ shutdown that ‘results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees’.”

Defense attorneys argued, and the district court held, that the WARN Act does not apply because Nortrak hired all but about 45 Meridian Rail employees. Phason, at 528-29. Meridian Rail relied upon the last sentence of Section 2101 (b)(1), which provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, any person who is an employee of the seller (other than a part-time employee) as of the effective date of the sale shall be considered an employee of the purchaser immediately after the effective date of the sale.” The Circuit Court explained at page 529 that “[t]his sentence is the linchpin of Meridian’s position.” According to Meridian Rail, “It sold the plant to Nortrak, and as Nortrak soon hired many of the workers (leaving fewer than 50 disappointed applicants), no ‘employment loss’ occurred.” Id.