Home > Uncategorized
[…] (A) medical information;

(B) an individualized list or description based on the payment transactions of the consumer for medical products or services; or

(C) an aggregate list of identified consumers based on payment transactions for medical products or services.

FCRA Class Actions Statutes & Rules Uncategorized

Read more...

 

General Overview Of The Federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA): Class Action Defense Issues

Jul 23, 2006 | By: Michael J. Hassen

In 1970, Congress enacted the FCRA (Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq.) to “require that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer, with regard to the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such information,” 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b). Congress did so based on its recognition that, “There is a need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer’ s right to privacy.” § 1681(a)(4). And to ensure that its goals were met, Congress enacted a section of the FCRA that specifically prohibits consumer reporting agencies from avoiding the effects of the law through “corporate” or “technological circumvention,” see §1681x.