Home > Posts
[…] Clark, at 1112. “The primary jurisdiction doctrine allows courts to stay proceedings or to dismiss a complaint without prejudice pending the resolution of an issue within the special competence of an administrative agency.” Id., at 1114. Put simply, the Telecommunications Act of 1996 “imposes a variety of obligations on telecommunications carriers,” id., at 1113, and expressly prohibits “slamming” – “the practice in which a telecommunications carrier switches a consumer’s telephone service without the consumer’s consent,” id., at 1112. Specifically, § 258(a) states that “[n]o telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the [FCC] shall prescribe” (italics added). The Ninth Circuit explained at pages 1113 and 1114:

Class Action Court Decisions Uncategorized

Read more...